PDA

View Full Version : AP flash and ECU learning



Elusivellama
02-01-2012, 11:46 PM
So, I got my AP tonight and after setup/installation I flashed the safe mode map. Will the ECU be in a state where it's learning the new map, and thus uses excessive fuel temporarily? I ask this because I noticed that I dropped one square on my fuel gauge in a much shorter period of time than usual, and this happened right after I had flashed the safe mode (CS 91 safe mode). Anybody notice this, or heard of anything like this? I'm not too worried, but I'd just want to see if anybody else knew.

loki
02-02-2012, 12:36 AM
Why did you flash safe mode?

S.F.W.
02-02-2012, 12:42 AM
Why did you flash safe mode?

Maybe he doesn't have an upgraded fuel pump. Cobb suggests using safe mode on the Gen2's until you have an upgraded fuel pump.

Fack_Dude
02-02-2012, 12:47 AM
So, I got my AP tonight and after setup/installation I flashed the safe mode map. Will the ECU be in a state where it's learning the new map, and thus uses excessive fuel temporarily? I ask this because I noticed that I dropped one square on my fuel gauge in a much shorter period of time than usual, and this happened right after I had flashed the safe mode (CS 91 safe mode). Anybody notice this, or heard of anything like this? I'm not too worried, but I'd just want to see if anybody else knew.


Faccckkk bro!!!! Go buy a pump.......Better yet, just flash to the economy map and call it the day......

loki
02-02-2012, 12:47 AM
Maybe he doesn't have an upgraded fuel pump. Cobb suggests using safe mode on the Gen2's until you have an upgraded fuel pump.

Oh really, interesting

Open up the fuel tables and have a look at the A/R ratios I'd bet theyre pretty rich and the timing is probably been pretty retarded.

Are you trying to drive the car like you normally do while its in safe mode?

Elusivellama
02-02-2012, 05:38 AM
Maybe he doesn't have an upgraded fuel pump. Cobb suggests using safe mode on the Gen2's until you have an upgraded fuel pump.

Faccckkk bro!!!! Go buy a pump.......Better yet, just flash to the economy map and call it the day......

Bingo. Autotech HPFP is sitting on my desk ready to go in this Saturday. Surprisingly small part... lol.


Are you trying to drive the car like you normally do while its in safe mode?

No, I'm actually driving more gently and not boosting at all. It could simply be coincidence, since I started out that morning and made 6 short trips over the course of the morning and afternoon (horrible for fuel economy since the car isn't really warmed up until by the end) before flashing the map and making yet another 2 short trips.

Elusivellama
02-02-2012, 08:48 AM
So... I took the car out for a random drive down the area highways, around city streets, made 3 stops (5 - 10 min pauses) and stayed out of boost. I think what I saw last night was just a fluke or something, because I managed to get 50km out of a full 'square' on the fuel gauge (30km of which is highway). The car is definitely more tame than the stock tune, and when I get the ATR software I'll be popping open the safe mode map to have a look.

BlueStreak
02-02-2012, 11:07 AM
If anything, the car would run leaner in the safe mode map than a tuned map. When COBB says "safe mode", it would be with respect to maintaining proper fuel pressure throughout the rev range You should also expect very low/zero boost targets and corresponding WGDC tables.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

abstrakt
02-02-2012, 05:31 PM
i dont mean to hijack but i just want to understand this would it be better to run the safe mode map? or should i just flash a map that is applicable to my mods that i currently have.. for example my car has an intake,bov, tip, test pipe, and a cat back exaust..and the map most applicable is the stage 1 91 octane+intake+tip am i doing this the right way to be starting off? once agian op i dont mean to hijack i am just confused lmao:s

loki
02-02-2012, 05:35 PM
i dont mean to hijack but i just want to understand this would it be better to run the safe mode map? or should i just flash a map that is applicable to my mods that i currently have.. for example my car has an intake,bov, tip, test pipe, and a cat back exaust..and the map most applicable is the stage 1 91 octane+intake+tip am i doing this the right way to be starting off? once agian op i dont mean to hijack i am just confused lmao:s

I would run the map you just named. But I would also start monitoring your fuel pressure to see how the stock fuel pump is holding up.

Although, you have removed one of your cats, so that might affect things. I'll let BlueStreak or Fobio chime in, considering that "stage 2" means running a catted down pipe which will eliminate one of the 2 stock cats, and you have already eliminated one of them....

loki
02-02-2012, 05:39 PM
why don't you look into getting fuel pump internals or an upgrade fuel pump and just source a catted downpipe that will attach to the test pipe, for example ultimate Racing.

you're kind of at a weird point in terms of mods in my opinion..

fywdyl
02-02-2012, 05:51 PM
So... I took the car out for a random drive down the area highways, around city streets, made 3 stops (5 - 10 min pauses) and stayed out of boost. I think what I saw last night was just a fluke or something, because I managed to get 50km out of a full 'square' on the fuel gauge (30km of which is highway). The car is definitely more tame than the stock tune, and when I get the ATR software I'll be popping open the safe mode map to have a look.

Those blocks are bullsh!t. When the tank is full, I can do like 60-80km on one block. When the tank is near empty, it's 30-40km on one block.

Elusivellama
02-02-2012, 06:59 PM
Yeah, but I've very rarely dropped one block in a single day of use. I really think it must have been a combination of many stops, short distance trips, the change from relatively warm weather over to cooler weather and maybe a short period of time after the ECU flash. But I drove 50km on one block, and today I just did some random driving during lunch around town (drove 25km all over the place just to see) and it seemed okay. Haha, I'm just being paranoid... don't mind me. This will change as I get more used to the AP :D

07carbon3
02-02-2012, 08:02 PM
why is that you can only flash a speed ecu but not a regular 2.0l ecu?

abstrakt
02-02-2012, 09:19 PM
why don't you look into getting fuel pump internals or an upgrade fuel pump and just source a catted downpipe that will attach to the test pipe, for example ultimate Racing.

you're kind of at a weird point in terms of mods in my opinion..

thats what i was honestly looking into next was the fuel pump internals cause i have a good feeling the stock pump wont be able to hold out much longer and i dont want to lean out...and yea when i got the car it came with the test pipe and i added the cat back exaust, intake ,bov, and tip and everything i have been reading said to calibrate the vehicle with the calibration that is the most applicable to your mods, i also heard that the 93 octane ots maps are a lil more aggresive than the 91 maps is that true?

loki
02-02-2012, 10:42 PM
thats what i was honestly looking into next was the fuel pump internals cause i have a good feeling the stock pump wont be able to hold out much longer and i dont want to lean out...and yea when i got the car it came with the test pipe and i added the cat back exaust, intake ,bov, and tip and everything i have been reading said to calibrate the vehicle with the calibration that is the most applicable to your mods, i also heard that the 93 octane ots maps are a lil more aggresive than the 91 maps is that true?

yeh the 93 octane maps are going to be more aggressive because less chance of detonation so you can run more timing and more boost with higher octane

07carbon3
02-02-2012, 10:47 PM
why is that you can only flash a speed ecu but not a regular 2.0l ecu?

breakfasteatre
02-03-2012, 12:08 AM
why is that you can only flash a speed ecu but not a regular 2.0l ecu?

Booostin
02-03-2012, 12:52 AM
because race car

fywdyl
02-03-2012, 12:54 AM
why is that you can only flash a speed ecu but not a regular 2.0l ecu?


why is that you can only flash a speed ecu but not a regular 2.0l ecu?

Because race car.

breakfasteatre
02-03-2012, 02:16 AM
[quote] Originally Posted by 07carbon3
why is that you can only flash a speed ecu but not a regular 2.0l ecu?
Originally [quote]Posted by 07carbon3
why is that you can only flash
a speed ecu but not a regular 2.0l ecu?
Because race car.
/

fywdyl
02-03-2012, 10:36 AM
because race car

*high five*

07carbon3
02-03-2012, 10:40 AM
Because race car.

Very helpful, I ask a question and get dumped on
Thanks

fywdyl
02-03-2012, 10:44 AM
Very helpful, I ask a question and get dumped on
Thanks

You got that answer because you asked a question twice that nobody could answer...

Don't be mad yo, all fun and games.

Mr Wilson
02-03-2012, 11:39 AM
why is that you can only flash a speed ecu but not a regular 2.0l ecu?

I'll take a shot at the answer.

It's not that it couldn't be done, but there's several reasons why there's limited to no support.

- takes time to 'break' an ecu
- takes time and investment on the companies side
- is there a return on the companies r&d/production? demand/price
- are the gains enough to warrant it's worth on both ends

Granted I haven't seen many 2.0L dynos, I've seen several FULLY bolted (including timing adjust) 2.3L that show gains of the stock crank horsepower becoming the wheel horsepower. So what's drivetrain loss, 15% or so. So gains even fully bolted are somewhat minimal. Hypertech on the 2.3 claims a 6hp and 7 lb ft of torque increase for $500, it that gain worth it?

The Speed has more opportunities to make more power through the ecu change and modifying the stock setup, i.e. removing the reduced power in the first two gears. There's a strong demand for what it can unleash in the car.

BlueStreak
02-03-2012, 11:47 AM
Also, w.r.t the AccessPort, it's Speed specific. ECU mapping isn't directly transferable from the Speed to the NA; they run completely different.

I THINK CPe makes the Standback for the NA 3. Take a look at their site. But I wouldn't expect major power gains on a 2.0-2.3L NA motor with just a tune. Making power on small displacement naturally aspirated motors is incredibly expensive and provides very very little return when compared to turbocharging.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mr Wilson
02-03-2012, 11:52 AM
Think CP-e has scrapped their Standbacks (even for the Speed). A partnership with Cobb was easier.....and cheaper.

BlueStreak
02-03-2012, 11:56 AM
Think CP-e has scrapped their Standbacks (even for the Speed). A partnership with Cobb was easier.....and cheaper.

Yeah. I thought they would've kept it for the NA 3 since the AP doesn't support it. Just checked the site and you're correct; it was scrapped through and through/\.

J_Logik
02-03-2012, 12:10 PM
thats what i was honestly looking into next was the fuel pump internals cause i have a good feeling the stock pump wont be able to hold out much longer and i dont want to lean out...and yea when i got the car it came with the test pipe and i added the cat back exaust, intake ,bov, and tip and everything i have been reading said to calibrate the vehicle with the calibration that is the most applicable to your mods, i also heard that the 93 octane ots maps are a lil more aggresive than the 91 maps is that true?

Did you add all of those mods after getting the car without having the AP?? By the sound of your timeline, you did and it doesn't sound like you did a MAF caliration for your intake? That's not good even if you flash the appropriate map for the mods you have.

The pump should be next as far as parts but, do the MAF cal if you haven't done that yet.

abstrakt
02-03-2012, 07:33 PM
Did you add all of those mods after getting the car without having the AP?? By the sound of your timeline, you did and it doesn't sound like you did a MAF caliration for your intake? That's not good even if you flash the appropriate map for the mods you have.

The pump should be next as far as parts but, do the MAF cal if you haven't done that yet.

yes i did the mods before the accessport and how do you actually calibrate your maf sensor?

loki
02-03-2012, 09:12 PM
:pop

Elusivellama
02-03-2012, 09:34 PM
:pop

@57 seconds


http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=iKKONgfNONU#t=59s