Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to wire harness for Bose systems

  1. #1
    Jr Member dave2010GT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    768
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default How to wire harness for Bose systems

    So was doing an install for a member with a 2007 Speed 3 and decided he wanted to get his Bose system to sound better (yes it's possible)

    So while I was wiring the harness I figured I would post some pics of the how to because there are a lot of speed owners on here who might want to get better sound out of there Bose System. (yes again its possible)

    What you'll need
    - Wire strippers
    - 4 RCA cable ends
    - Mazda 3 Power Harness
    - TIME!!!!!

    1. So firstly buy this tool from Home Depot / Lowe's / Rona will make this job 10x easier


    2. Here is a pic of the RCA's cut and the wire harness stripped.


    3. First step is to strip the RCA wire, there are two parts the outer wire and the inner wire.
    Center is + / Outer is -
    This is very important so make sure it's matched up properly with the speaker wire, on all of the after market harnesses I've seen it's labelled on the speaker wire for you.



    4. So wire one at a time and you'll have this.


    5. Next I wrap a piece of electrical tape (remember this stuff is your friend) and fold one of the wire connections on to it.


    6. Wrap it with tape


    7. Fold the other wire connection on top of the wrapped one and wrap that so you have a clean looking wire connection.


    8. Repeat 4 times


    9. Wrap it all up so it's nice and clean and LABEL the RCA's FR/FL/RR/RL


    Hope you find this helpful, if you ask a sponsor or member for this install please don't be alarmed if they ask for some cash because this is a real time consuming job and with me just doing one and doing it probably took me 30-45 mins for the whole harness.

    Don't know if this is sticky worthy but just remember to search.

    2010 GT Sedan CWP
    MODS: Too many to list!

  2. #2
    Moderator S.F.W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North York
    Age
    38
    Posts
    17,787
    Thanks
    851
    Thanked 1,290 Times in 660 Posts
    Mentioned
    386 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: How to wire harness for Bose systems

    absolutely sticky worthy, and stuck.
    2010 Black Mazdaspeed 3 - Lightly modded

  3. #3
    Jr Member cSPEED's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Richmond Hill
    Posts
    854
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: How to wire harness for Bose systems

    Thanks Dave . My car seems to be the specimen of the day hah
    2007 Mazdaspeed3
    drive slow homie...

  4. #4
    Jr Member zoomahh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    581
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: How to wire harness for Bose systems

    Dave where did u get the Mazda 3 power harness if I may ask? May wanna clean up MY wiring behind my unit. Also, does the harness come with any labeling (wire identification)?
    Thanx
    2012 Mz3 GS SkyActiv CWP Mods; DDM 50w 6k lows / Headlights tinted with Lamin-X 6% overlay / DRL Nokya Hyper Yellows / Foglights; Morimoto 35w 3K's with Lamin-X yellow overlay / Dealer tinted sides n rear / KiCkER kx 600.4 4ch amp / Alpine Type "R" comps front / Alpine SPR-68's rear / License plate LED's / Interior LED's /***MY ICE UPGRADE***http://www.torontomazda3.ca/forum/sh...-Zoomahh's 2012-SkyActiv-ice-upgrade*** /Detail Day July 2013 http://www.torontomazda3.ca/forum/sh...il-Day-!-!-!-D
    2011 Mz2 GX CWP (wifey's car) / led interiors only

  5. #5
    Jr Member dave2010GT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    768
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: How to wire harness for Bose systems

    Hey Zoom sorry for the late reply but these are the Mazda OEM European harnesses with the steering wheel controls pre-programmed.

  6. #6
    Jr Member zoomahh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    581
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: How to wire harness for Bose systems

    no probs ok sooooo where do you buy em?

  7. #7
    Newbie MREUS_SPD3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Brampton
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: How to wire harness for Bose systems

    Just when you thought this thread was dead...

    Please excuse my ignorance, but I don't see the whole picture...what's the objective behind putting RCA ends on? Is this for a setup with an aftermarket amp? Could someone kindly elaborate?
    Thanks in advance

  8. #8
    Noob
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: How to wire harness for Bose systems

    Quote Originally Posted by MREUS_SPD3 View Post
    Just when you thought this thread was dead...

    Please excuse my ignorance, but I don't see the whole picture...what's the objective behind putting RCA ends on? Is this for a setup with an aftermarket amp? Could someone kindly elaborate?
    Thanks in advance
    It is for installing aftermarket amps. The factory premium bose system head unit sends a 2V pre-amp signal to the factory amp via speaker wires, then the amp bumps up the signal to the amp.

Similar Threads

  1. Unhook factory Sub wire harness
    By zmzm3 in forum I.C.E (In-Car Entertainment)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 05:28 AM
  2. Plug n play speaker wire harness
    By cwp_sedan in forum I.C.E (In-Car Entertainment)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-16-2008, 11:01 PM
  3. Will Bose subwoofer connect to non-Bose stock head unit?
    By Skarbro in forum I.C.E (In-Car Entertainment)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2006, 09:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •