Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: New Head Unit, do I need to get the Amp re tuned?

  1. #1
    Noob
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default New Head Unit, do I need to get the Amp re tuned?

    Hi, I want to replace my 8 year old Pioneer double din with an Android unit. Will I need to get the Amp retuned for the new Receiver? Also, the amp had a Left and Right RCA cable for the Sub but the Android unit has only a single Sub output. Will a y splitter work to connect the L and R to the Receiver?

  2. #2
    Moderator S.F.W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North York
    Age
    39
    Posts
    18,050
    Thanks
    937
    Thanked 1,368 Times in 716 Posts
    Mentioned
    406 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: New Head Unit, do I need to get the Amp re tuned?

    You should retune the amp. As for the speakers, no, using a y splitter from the sub output is not a good idea. Perhaps you need a line out converter ?
    2010 Black Mazdaspeed 3 - Lightly modded

  3. #3
    Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Mount Albert
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: New Head Unit, do I need to get the Amp re tuned?

    What amp is it? Some can be fed with just the left input and there is a selector switch to function that way.
    In the case of my amp (JL Audio XD700/5v2) the manual says "If you have only one channel of subwoofer signal available, it is acceptable to only use one of the “Sub Ch.” inputs, but for optimal gain, we recommend using a Y-adaptor and feeding both “Sub Ch.” inputs.
    S.F.W. is correct, you should re-tune the system ... shouldn't need a converter though.

  4. #4
    Noob
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: New Head Unit, do I need to get the Amp re tuned?

    The amp is a Rockford Fosgate R600-5

    I ended up trying out a Y-Splitter and there does not seem to be any discernable problems with the sound. I will scour Youtube though for instructions on how to re-tune an amp.

Similar Threads

  1. New DVD Head Unit
    By KYZAAC in forum Mazda3 General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-14-2013, 12:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •