Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

  1. #1
    Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Hey guys Iím new to the forum and I hope I can gain some help or insight on this problem I have had for over a month. I have a 2012 mazdaspeed with modifications such as
    Cold air intake
    Egr delete
    Downpipe
    Short shift
    Lowered in coils
    Cobb accesport tunes by nishan

    My issue is my car wonít go past 3200rpm when driving and when it hits that mark my launch control kicks in Aswell as my Speedo doesnít work at all. I have changed both clutch safety switches along with replacing one of my front abs sensors. I have exhausted my knowledge on the problem and doing research has led me no where unfortunately. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Jr Member G ~ MINI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Scarborough
    Posts
    731
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 73 Times in 67 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Any codes ?
    But the engine will rev past 3200 in neutral ?

  3. #3
    Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    The only code I get is for my egr but thatís cause I removed it.. and when itís in neutral it still wonít pass 3200rpm

  4. #4
    Jr Member G ~ MINI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Scarborough
    Posts
    731
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 73 Times in 67 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Quote Originally Posted by Ms3boostlife View Post
    The only code I get is for my egr but thatís cause I removed it.. and when itís in neutral it still wonít pass 3200rpm
    Does sound like its running in limp mode (this would trigger a code)

    This happened once to friend (not a mazda car)
    Electronic throttle body fuse or relay was blown.
    I would check all fuses and made sure they are ok and something is not melted of fused .

    Is this happening in your tuned mode only?
    If you detune back to stock tune is it the same?

    Have you disconnected the battery (5mins +) to do a reset.

    Possible other thing it can be :
    a plugged catalytic convertor (this would not trigger a code)
    The MAF (this would trigger a code)
    Blocked fuel filter (this would eventually trigger code)
    Blocked intake (would trigger a code)

    Is your throttle body sticking ?

  5. #5
    Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    I checked my throttle body and it works perfect. I have no cats so that wouldnít cause it. I tried disconnecting the battery and I donít believe itís my tune. I called Cobb and asked if a protube could cause this and they said they highly doubt it. I canít reverse it as my acessport was stolen out of my car 🤬 I have ran this tune from Nishan for well over 2 years now and I have had no issues even close to this.

  6. #6
    Jr Member G ~ MINI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Scarborough
    Posts
    731
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 73 Times in 67 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Quote Originally Posted by Ms3boostlife View Post
    I checked my throttle body and it works perfect. I have no cats so that wouldnít cause it. I tried disconnecting the battery and I donít believe itís my tune. I called Cobb and asked if a protube could cause this and they said they highly doubt it. I canít reverse it as my acessport was stolen out of my car 🤬 I have ran this tune from Nishan for well over 2 years now and I have had no issues even close to this.
    and checked the fuses

  7. #7
    Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Iím going to look which fuse is for the relay and throttle body right now.

  8. #8
    Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    I checked the fuses I replaced my tcm fuse and another one I canít remember but they all checkout perfectly.

  9. #9
    Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3,411
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 80 Times in 58 Posts
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    you need to stop looking at everything, and start looking at your accessport first
    any time you screw around with the ECU tuning, weird things can happen
    2005 Mazda3 SP23 hatchback (auto)
    2016 Mazda3 Sport GT (auto)

  10. #10
    Moderator S.F.W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North York
    Age
    41
    Posts
    18,147
    Thanks
    956
    Thanked 1,395 Times in 736 Posts
    Mentioned
    416 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Except that tune has been stable for two years.

    Sent from my SM-G986W using Tapatalk
    2010 Black Mazdaspeed 3 - Lightly modded

  11. #11
    Jr Member G ~ MINI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Scarborough
    Posts
    731
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 73 Times in 67 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Quote Originally Posted by TheMAN View Post
    you need to stop looking at everything, and start looking at your accessport first
    any time you screw around with the ECU tuning, weird things can happen
    I agree ...tune should be examined ...
    But i have also read throttle relays malfunctions causing the same senario

  12. #12
    Jr Member G ~ MINI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Scarborough
    Posts
    731
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 73 Times in 67 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Quote Originally Posted by S.F.W. View Post
    Except that tune has been stable for two years.

    Sent from my SM-G986W using Tapatalk
    I only wish the 2.0L ecu were accessible on the accessport / cobb / versatune or ecutek platform ...

  13. #13
    Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Iíd love to look at the tune but unfortunately my accesport was stolen out of my car. And I donít have the cash for a new one right now and trying to find someone selling them even a v2 is impossible.

  14. #14
    Moderator S.F.W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North York
    Age
    41
    Posts
    18,147
    Thanks
    956
    Thanked 1,395 Times in 736 Posts
    Mentioned
    416 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Quote Originally Posted by Ms3boostlife View Post
    Iíd love to look at the tune but unfortunately my accesport was stolen out of my car. And I donít have the cash for a new one right now and trying to find someone selling them even a v2 is impossible.
    Without looking at a data log going to be very difficult to troubleshoot. Almost sounds like it has been placed into safety mode from an AP.

    Sent from my SM-G986W using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    A buddy of mine told me cause I got my car tuned in Ottawa and thatís where I have been the past few years it ran great.. But now that I moved up to fort Erie the air pressure difference could of put my car into limp mode. Would that sound like a possibility?

  16. #16
    Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3,411
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 80 Times in 58 Posts
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    no... the elevation differences are small, and even then, the ECU compensates for slight differences... this isn't a carburetted car, where you have to retune the carb to go up a mountain

  17. #17
    Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Ahh ok gotcha.. another thing I was told was to remove the tune and see if that works.. but again I need an AP

  18. #18
    Moderator S.F.W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North York
    Age
    41
    Posts
    18,147
    Thanks
    956
    Thanked 1,395 Times in 736 Posts
    Mentioned
    416 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rpms wonít pass 3200 and Speedo doesnít work

    Check the Facebook group mazdaspeed buy/sell . It's primarily a US group, but if you post a want to buy for a V2 good chance someone will have one for a great price.

    Sent from my SM-G986W using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Horn doesn't work. Other maintenance recommendations.
    By dbear in forum Problems with the Mazda3
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-01-2014, 08:56 PM
  2. I Need Help !! P R N D M The light doesn't work
    By Superficial in forum Lighting, Electrical & Security
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 04:20 PM
  3. Horn Doesn't work
    By zoso in forum Problems with the Mazda3
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2011, 04:22 AM
  4. something to pass the time at work
    By firstmazda in forum Pictures and Videos
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 01:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •